GUIDE8 min read•Updated

How Wagering Is Calculated, Step by Step

Wagering counts total stakes, not deposits or losses. Here is the formula, a spin-by-spin worked example, and the three things that quietly change the total.

Wagering is calculated on the total amount you stake, not on what you deposit, win or lose. The formula is simple: bonus amount multiplied by the requirement.

A $25 bonus at 30x means $750 of stakes. Whether those stakes produce a profit or a loss changes nothing about the count.

Chip stacks rising in even steps, each edge lit green

The formula, with the one variable that matters

Turnover owed = base × multiplier

The multiplier is printed on the banner. The base is buried in the terms, and it takes one of two forms.

Base named in the terms$25 bonus, $25 deposit, 30xTurnover owed
Bonus only25 × 30$750
Deposit and bonus50 × 30$1,500

Same headline, double the work. Finding that one line is the highest-value minute you will spend on any offer.

A worked example, spin by spin

Take a $25 bonus at 30x on the bonus alone, so $750 owed, played at $0.50 a spin on a slot contributing 100%.

AfterStakes placedRequirement remainingBalance
100 spins$50$700$31.20
500 spins$250$500$22.40
1,000 spins$500$250$14.80
1,500 spins$750$0$9.60

Two things stand out. The requirement falls in a straight line, one dollar per dollar staked. The balance does not: it drifts down, because the game keeps roughly 4% of everything staked.

That drift is the real cost of the bonus. Over $750 of turnover it averages about $30, which is more than the $25 bonus itself.

The three things that quietly change the total

Game contribution. A stake on a game contributing 20% moves the requirement by twenty cents per dollar. On that basis, $750 owed needs $3,750 of actual betting. The table lives in the terms, usually near the bottom.

ContributionStake needed for $750 owed
100%$750
50%$1,500
20%$3,750
10%$7,500
0%Never clears

Voided bets. A cancelled bet is subtracted from the total along with the stake. Nothing is lost, but progress you thought you had made disappears from the counter.

Maximum bet breaches. Staking above the cap while a bonus is active does not slow the count. It usually voids the bonus outright, which is covered in why a bonus gets voided.

What the counter is actually doing

Casinos run the requirement as a running total that only ever goes down. Every settled bet subtracts its stake, adjusted by the game's contribution percentage.

That is why the figure in your account is the one to watch. Your balance is a poor proxy: a big win makes it look like you are close to finished when the requirement has not moved any faster than usual.

Where wagering sits in the payout

Clearing the number is one of three gates between a bonus and a bank transfer. The other two are the payout cap, which limits how much of a win converts, and verification, which is where most delays actually happen. Both are covered in what a wager before withdrawal involves.

If the maths in the table above looks like a bad trade, it usually is. The types of wager-free bonus available skip the calculation entirely, and give up headline size in exchange.

Ready to Discover Wager-Free Casinos?

Explore our selection of wager-free casinos and enjoy truly advantageous bonuses.

View Wager-Free Casinos

Frequently asked questions

What is the formula?

Bonus amount multiplied by the requirement equals the turnover you owe. A $25 bonus at 30x is $750 of total stakes. If the terms say deposit and bonus, add the deposit to the base before multiplying.

Does a winning spin count more than a losing one?

No. Only the stake is counted, never the outcome. A $1 spin that returns $50 and a $1 spin that returns nothing both advance the requirement by exactly $1.

Do free spins count towards wagering?

The winnings from free spins usually carry their own requirement, and the spins themselves usually contribute nothing because you did not stake anything. The terms will name which of the two applies.

How do I see how much is left?

Most casinos show a remaining figure in the bonus or promotions area of the account. Track that number rather than your balance, because the balance moves for reasons that have nothing to do with progress.

Does a cancelled or refunded bet still count?

No. A voided bet is removed from the turnover total along with the stake. This matters most in live casino and sports sections, where voids are routine.

What happens if I play a game that contributes nothing?

The stake is taken, the requirement does not move, and in stricter terms the whole bonus can be forfeited for playing an excluded game. The excluded list is usually short and worth reading once.

Back to all guides